Programme

Download the pocket programme

Sunday, 26 Αugust

05:30 -11:30 Exploring the mountains by Vrilissos Environmental Group

10:00 – 12:00 Free diving lessons for children by Roberto Calich, free diving trainer

 

Art Exhibition Events:
10:00-13:00 / 18:00-20:00

Painting Exhibition by Christos Bokoros

Sculpture Exhibition by Alexandros Zygouris

 

20:00 Welcome Reception

20:30 Special screening «My little Castellorizo», Nikos Karakostas  | Greece, 78’

21:50 Q/A

22:00 Special screening «While you live», Hellenic Archeological Institute | Greece, 24’

22:30 Q/A

22:45 Local children’s dance group / Local Adults’ dance group

23:00 Concert by Giorgos Poulos and his musicians

 

Monday, 27 Αugust

05:30 -11:30 Exploring the mountains by Vrilissos Environmental Group

09:30 – 11:30 / 18:00 – 20:00

Free diving lessons for children by Roberto Calich, free diving trainer

12:00 – 14:00 Cinema workshop for children by Stathis Galazoulas, director, cinematographer

 

Art Exhibition Events:
10:00-13:00 / 18:00-20:00

Painting Exhibition by Christos Bokoros
Sculpture Exhibition by Alexandros Zygouris

 

19:45 Lecture by Christos Bokoros

20:15 String Quartet

20:30 «A tree remembers», Kostas Follas | Greece, 90’

22:00 Q/A

22:15 String Quartet

22:30 «Hermana», Enver Arcak | Turkey, 28’

23:00 Q/A

23:15 «The Great Fire of Salonica: Birth of a City», Grigoris Vardarinos | Greece, 62’

24:15 Q/A

 

Tuesday, 28 Αugust

05:30 -11:30 Exploring the mountains by Vrilissos Environmental Group

09:30 – 11:30 / 18:00 – 20:00

Free diving lessons for children by Roberto Calich, free diving trainer

12:00 – 14:00 Cinema workshop for children by Stathis Galazoulas, director, cinematographer

 

Art Exhibition Events:
10:00-13:00 / 18:00-20:00

Painting Exhibition by Christos Bokoros
Sculpture Exhibition by Alexandros Zygouris

 

20:00 Speech by Gianna Triantafilli, ERT representative

20:15 String Trio

20:30 «The Legend of the Ugly King», Hüseyin Tabak | Germany, Austria, 122’

22:30 String Trio

22:45 «Border Souls», Takis Bardakos | Greece, 50’

23:35 Q/A

 

Wednesday, 29 Αugust

05:30 -11:30 Exploring the mountains by Vrilissos Environmental Group

09:30 – 11:30 / 18:00 – 20:00

Free diving lessons for children by Roberto Calich, free diving trainer

12:00 – 14:00 Cinema workshop for children by Stathis Galazoulas, director, cinematographer

 

Art Exhibition Events:
10:00-13:00 / 18:00-20:00

Painting Exhibition by Christos Bokoros

Sculpture Exhibition by Alexandros Zygouris

 

19:30 International Panel, «From news reporting to historical research»

20:15 String Trio

20:30 «Living with Walls», Sherif Fathy Salem | Palestine, 52’

21:20 Q/A

21:35 «Kalimera from Beirut», George Eid | Lebanon, 35’

22:10 Q/A

22:25 String Trio

22:40 «Flowers Fade Early Kakopetros», Matthaios Frantzeskakis & Viki Arvelaki | Greece, 66’

23:45 Q/A

24:00 «Prohibited Visit», Nikos Theodosiou | Greece, Spain, 35’

24:35 Q/A

 

Thursday, 30 Αugust

05:30 -11:30 Exploring the mountains by Vrilissos Environmental Group

09:30 – 11:30 / 18:00 – 20:00

Free diving lessons for children by Roberto Calich, free diving trainer

12:00 – 14:00 Cinema workshop for children by Stathis Galazoulas, director, cinematographer

 

Art Exhibition Events:

10:00-13:00 / 18:00-20:00

Painting Exhibition by Christos Bokoros

Sculpture Exhibition by Alexandros Zygouris

 

19:45 Lecture by Diamantis Papadopoulos, Vrilissos

20:15 String Trio

20:30 «Mother Derdo and the Walnut Tree», Serdar Onal | Turkey, Armenia, 68’

21:40 Q/A

21:55 «The Fairs», Ioanna Neofitou | Greece, 15’

22:10 Q/A

22:25 String Trio

22:40 «The Other Side of Everything», Mila Turajlic | Serbia, France, Qatar 103’

24:20 Q/A

 

Friday, 31 Αugust

12:00 – 14:00 Cinema workshop for children by Stathis Galazoulas, director, cinematographer

 

Art Exhibition Events:

09:30 – 11:30 / 18:00-20:00

Painting Exhibition by Christos Bokoros

Sculpture Exhibition by Alexandros Zygouris

 

20:00 «Almost forty»,Stand up comedy by Giorgos Hatzipavlou

21:00 «From Africa with love – Greekethiopics», Christina Vazou | Greece, Ethiopia, 47’

21:50 Q/A

22:05 «The Balcony – Memories of Occupation», Hrisanthos Konstantinidis | Greece, 100’

23:45 Q/A

 

Saturday, 1 September

10:00 – 14:00 Cinema workshop for children by Stathis Galazoulas, director, cinematographer

Art Exhibition Events:
10:00-13:00 / 18:00-20:00

Painting Exhibition by Christos Bokoros
Sculpture Exhibition by Alexandros Zygouris

 

20:00 Briefing by Roberto Calich, free diving trainer

20:15 «New Era», Pegi Zouti | Greece, 12’

20:30 Q/A

20:45 «Solon, taksimi in the time» Yannis Adrimis | Greece, 20’

21:05 Q/A

21:15 «Cambodian Textiles, Tatsuhito Utagawa | Japan, 81’

22:35  Q/A

23:00 «The lady of Ro», Theatrical Performance, Fotini Baxevani, Katerina Berdeka (director)

 

Sunday, 2 September

Art Exhibition Events:
10:00-13:00 / 18:00-20:00

Painting Exhibition by Christos Bokoros
Sculpture Exhibition by Alexandros Zygouris

 

19:00 Closing Ceremony

19:30 Special Screening «From Bread to Wheat», 3rd Archagelos Nursery school in Rhodes | Greece, 13’

19:45 Briefing by Stathis Galazoulas, director, cinematographer

19:55 Special Screening «Beyond the Borders through the eyes of children»

20:05 Children’s award ceremony

20:15 Special Screening «Olives Groves in the Aegean», Albert Knechtel & Carol Drinkwater | France, 50’

21:05 Q/A

21:20 Award ceremony of 3rd International Documentary Festival “Beyond the Borders”

21:45 Local children’s dance group / Local Adults’ dance group

22:00 Music performance by Eleni Tsaligopoulou, Boğaz Musique